Join Festivalphoto at Faceboook
Follow Festivalphoto at Twitter
Watch our festival videos at Youtube
Follow Festivalphoto at Instagram
 Photographers and writers | FESTIVALPHOTO

Anthony May

 

In the camera bag:

Canon Eos 1D Mk IV
Canon 24-70 f2.8
Canon 70-200 f2.8 IS

Photos taken by Anthony May:

2017-08-10 - 2017-08-13 Bloodstock
2017-07-28 - 2017-07-30 Ramblin Man Fair
2017-07-17 Lee Aaron (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2017-06-28 Rainbow (Genting arena - Birmingham)
2017-06-26 Dropkick Murphys (Rock City - Nottingham)
2017-06-14 Arcane Roots (Hammersmith apollo - London)
2017-06-14 Evanescence (Hammersmith apollo - London)
2017-06-13 Fozzy (Craufurd arms - Milton Keynes)
2017-06-13 Stone Broken (Craufurd arms - Milton Keynes)
2017-06-01 Anna Krantz (Borderline - London)
2017-06-01 Pocket dragon (Borderline - London)
2017-05-31 The Dives (O2 arena - London)
2017-05-25 - 2017-05-28 Bearded Theory
2017-05-18 Barb Wire Dolls (Craufurd arms - Milton keynes)
2017-05-18 The Treatment (Craufurd arms - Milton keynes)
2017-04-27 David Broza (Union chapel - London)
2017-04-11 Erja Lyytinen (100 club - London)
2017-04-11 JFK (100 Club - London)
2017-04-06 Neal Morse band (Institute - Birmingham)
2017-03-12 Lita Ford (Islington academy - London)
2017-03-12 Rock Goddess (Islington academy - London)
2017-03-10 Tarja (Koko - London)
2017-03-10 My Own Ghost (Koko - London)
2017-02-11 - 2017-02-12 HRH Metal
2017-02-09 Anthrax (Institute - Birmingham)
2017-02-09 The Raven Age (Institute - B)
2017-02-03 Beyond the black (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2017-02-03 Epica (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2017-02-03 Powerwolf (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2017-01-27 Nashville Pussy (Craufurd arms - Milton Keynes)
2017-01-23 Glenn Hughes (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2017-01-23 Stone Broken (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2016-12-21 Balaam and the angel (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2016-12-21 Fields of the Nephilim (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2016-12-07 Love Zombies (Water rats - London)
2016-12-05 Black Stone Cherry (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2016-11-21 Airbourne (Institute - Birmingham)
2016-11-13 Kobra and the lotus (Koko - London)
2016-11-13 Evergrey (Koko - London)
2016-11-13 Delain (Kok - London)
2016-11-12 Europe (Roundhouse - London)
2016-11-12 Electric boys (Roundhouse - London)
2016-11-11 Beth Hart (Symphony Hall - Birmingham)
2016-10-25 No Sinner (Borderline - London)
2016-10-21 - 2016-10-23 Metal Female Voices Fest
2016-10-18 Stevie Nimmo (Islington assembly hall - London)
2016-10-18 Robin Trower (Islington assembly hall - London)
2016-10-14 Monster Truck (Genting arena - Birmingham)
2016-08-11 - 2016-08-14 Bloodstock
2016-07-23 - 2016-07-24 Ramblin Man Fair
2016-07-20 Warren Haynes (Stables - Milton Keynes)
2016-06-25 Mostly Autumn (Genting arena - Birmingham)
2016-06-25 Ritchie Blackmores Rainbow (Genting arena - Birmingham)
2016-06-21 Angel Witch (Forum - London)
2016-06-21 King Diamond (Forum - London)
2016-06-20 Fields of the Nephilim (Forum - London)
2016-06-20 The men that will not be blamed for nothing (Forum - London)
2016-06-15 Dan Reed Network (100 club - London)
2016-06-04 The Soapgirls (Craufurd Arms - Milton Keynes)
2016-05-26 - 2016-05-29 Bearded Theory
2016-05-13 Airrace (Islington academy - London)
2016-05-13 The Treatment (Islington academy - London)
2016-05-12 Govt Mule (Forum - London)
2016-04-27 D-A-D (Islington academy - London)
2016-04-20 Korpiklaani (Islington academy - London)
2016-04-19 Anvil (Islington academy - London)
2016-04-19 ICON (Islington academy - London)
2016-04-19 Udo Dirkschneider (Islington academy - London)
2016-04-11 Butcher babies (Rock city - Nottingham)
2016-04-11 Sumo Cyco (Rock city - Nottingham)
2016-04-02 Broken Witt Rebels (Water rats - London)
2016-03-08 Avantasia (Forum - London)
2016-03-04 Stiff little fingers (Forum - London)
2016-02-28 Sabaton (Academy - Birmingham)
2016-02-28 Alestorm (Academy - Birmingham)
2016-02-28 Bloodbound (Academy - Birmingham)
2016-02-26 Wednesday 13 (Craufurd arms - Milton Keynes)
2016-02-20 Thunder (Wembley arena - London)
2016-02-20 Terrorvision (Wembley arena - London)
2016-02-20 King King (Wembley arena - London)
2016-02-03 Helloween (Forum - London)
2016-02-03 Rage (Forum - London)
2016-02-03 Crimes of passion (Forum - London)
2016-01-31 Inglorious (Forum - London)
2016-01-31 The winery dogs (Forum - London)
2016-01-20 Michael Schenker (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2016-01-20 Venrez (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2016-01-13 Ego fall (Islington academy - London)
2016-01-13 Therion (Islington academy - London)
2016-01-13 Luciferian light orchestra (Islington academy - London)
2015-12-19 Amorphis (Wembley arena - London)
2015-12-19 Arch Enemy (Wembley arena - London)
2015-12-19 Nightwish (Wembley arena - London)
2015-12-07 Hell (Forum - London)
2015-12-07 Accept (Forum - London)
2015-12-03 Deep Purple (O2 arena - London)
2015-12-03 Rival Sons (O2 arena - London)
2015-11-22 Doro (Garage - London)
2015-11-15 Scar Symmetry (Forum - London)
2015-11-15 Eluveitie (Forum - London)
2015-11-15 Epica (Forum - London)
2015-11-14 Children of Bodom (Wembley arena - London)
2015-11-14 Sylosis (Wembley arena - London)
2015-11-14 Lamb of God (Wembley arena - London)
2015-11-10 Enkelination (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-10 Diabulus in Musica (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-10 Leaves Eyes (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-03 Stratovarius (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-03 Gloryhammer (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-03 Divine Ascension (Islington academy - London)
2015-11-02 Dan Patlansky (Symphony Hall - Birmingham)
2015-11-02 Joe Satriani (Symphony Hall - Birmingham)
2015-10-22 Robert Cray (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-10-22 Shawn Jones (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-10-09 Joanne Shaw Taylor (Stables - Milton Keynes)
2015-09-21 The Treatment (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-09-21 WASP (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-09-09 Xandria (Islington academy - London)
2015-09-09 Powerwolf (Islington academy - London)
2015-09-09 Orden Ogan (Islington academy - London)
2015-08-06 - 2015-08-09 Bloodstock
2015-07-30 - 2015-08-02 Cambridge Folk
2015-07-25 - 2015-07-26 Ramblin Man Fair
2015-06-25 Primus (Academy - Birmingham)
2015-06-24 Thunder (Wembley Arena - London)
2015-06-24 ZZ Top (Wembley Arena - London)
2015-06-23 Jared James Nichols (Black Heart - London)
2015-05-29 Pokey LaFarge (Islington Assembly Hall - London)
2015-05-29 Daniel Meade (Islington Assembly Hall - London)
2015-05-25 Govt Mule (Shepherds bush empire - London)
2015-05-21 - 2015-05-24 Bearded Theory
2015-05-14 Love Zombies (Islington academy - London)
2015-05-14 Rock Goddess (Islington academy - London)
2015-05-11 Beth Hart (Corn exchange - Cambridge)
2015-05-11 Miles Graham (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-05-10 Leaves Eyes (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-10 Enemy of reality (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-10 Winter in eden (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-10 Skarlett riot (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-10 Enkelination (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-10 Insuna (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Sirenia (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Whyzdom (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Weeping silence (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Bad Pollyanna (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Rainover (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Apparition (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 Aonia (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-09 The fall of eve (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-02 FM (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-02 Romeos Daughter (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-05-02 No hot ashes (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-04-27 Dan Patlansky (Borderline - London)
2015-04-27 Tristan Mackay (Borderline - London)
2015-04-25 The Treatment (Craufurd Arms - Wolverton)
2015-04-25 The Treatment (Craufurd Arms - Wolverton)
2015-04-25 The Courtesans (Craufurd Arms - Wolverton)
2015-04-23 Stream of Passion (Garage - London)
2015-04-23 The Gentle Storm (Garage - London)
2015-04-22 Blues Pills (Islington academy - London)
2015-04-22 Raveneye (Islington academy - London)
2015-04-22 The Pearl Harts (Islington academy - London)
2015-04-15 Kenny Wayne Shepherd (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-04-15 Ben Poole (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-04-12 Blind Guardian (Forum - London)
2015-04-12 Orphaned Land (Forum - London)
2015-04-11 Robin Trower (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-04-11 Joanne Shaw Taylor (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-04-02 UDO (Academy 2 - Sheffield)
2015-03-28 Ian Siegal (Jazz cafe - London)
2015-03-28 Niall Kelly (Jazz cafe - London)
2015-03-24 Omnium Gatherum (Islington academy - London)
2015-03-24 Insomnium (Islington academy - London)
2015-03-24 Ensiferum (Islington academy - London)
2015-03-13 Thunder (Barclaycard arena - Birmingham)
2015-03-13 Reef (Barclaycard arena - Birmingham)
2015-03-13 Tax the heat (Barclaycard arena - Birmingham)
2015-03-12 Night Ranger (Islington academy - London)
2015-03-11 Europe (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-03-11 Black Star Riders (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-03-11 The Amorettes (Corn Exchange - Cambridge)
2015-03-07 King King (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-03-07 Laurence Jones (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2015-03-06 Wednesday 13 (Wednesday 13 - Reading)
2015-03-06 Snow whites poison bite (The Bowery District - Reading)
2015-03-04 In this moment (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-03-04 Starset (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-03-04 Fearless Vampire Killers (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-02-05 Beyond the black (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-02-05 Saxon (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-02-05 Hell (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2015-01-30 Savage Messiah (Assembly - Leamington Spa)
2015-01-30 Amon Amarth (Assembly - Leamington Spa)
2015-01-30 Huntress (Assembly - Leamington Spa)
2015-01-27 Korn (NIA - Birmingham)
2015-01-27 King 810 (NIA - Birmingham)
2015-01-23 Fyre (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-01-23 Giulia (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2015-01-21 Enkelination (Barfly - London)
2015-01-21 Scandelion (Barfly - London)
2015-01-21 The Mariana Hollow (Barfly - London)
2015-01-12 Sabaton (Forum - London)
2015-01-12 Delain (Forum - London)
2015-01-12 Battle Beast (Forum - London)
2014-12-15 Fish (Sub89 - Reading)
2014-12-12 Michael Schenker (Rock city - Nottingham)
2014-12-12 Western Sand (Rock city - Nottingham)
2014-12-11 Status Quo (Arena - Nottingham)
2014-12-11 Chas and Dave (Arena - Nottingham)
2014-12-06 Epica (Forum - London)
2014-12-06 Dragonforce (Forum - London)
2014-12-06 Neonfly (Forum - London)
2014-12-05 Dolomite minor (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2014-12-05 Fields of the Nephilim (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2014-12-05 HIM (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2014-11-29 Big Business (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-29 Krokodil (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-29 Mastodon (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-27 Accept (Forum - London)
2014-11-27 Voodoo Six (Forum - London)
2014-11-19 Joanne Shaw Taylor (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2014-11-19 Bernie Marsden (Shepherds Bush Empire - London)
2014-11-17 Volbeat (Roundhouse - London)
2014-11-14 She makes war (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-14 The Levellers (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-14 The Selecter (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-11-06 The Bosshoss (NIA - Birmingham)
2014-11-06 The Damned (NIA - Birmingham)
2014-11-05 Lacuna coil (Institute - Birmingham)
2014-11-05 Motionless In White (Institute - Birmingham)
2014-10-24 Alestorm (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-10-17 - 2014-10-19 Metal Female Voices Fest
2014-10-13 Flying Colors (Islington Assembly Hall - London)
2014-10-13 John Wesley (Islington Assembly Hall - London)
2014-10-12 Crucified Barbara (Boston music rooms - London)
2014-10-12 Junkstars (Boston music rooms - London)
2014-10-12 Supercharger (Boston music rooms - London)
2014-10-09 The Treatment (Roadmender - Northampton)
2014-10-09 Massive (Roadmender - Northampton)
2014-10-07 Black Veil Brides (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-10-07 Attila (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-10-07 Fearless vampire killers (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-10-07 Drama club (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-10-04 Kobra and the lotus (Craufurd Arms - Milton Keynes)
2014-09-28 Izegrim (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 La Ventura (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 Mayan (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 Revengin (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 Skeptical Minds (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 TheName (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 Adeia (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-28 Asrai (Effenaar - Eindhoven)
2014-09-26 Anathema (Koko - London)
2014-09-04 Messenger (Union chapel - London)
2014-09-04 Casualties of cool (Union chapel - London)
2014-09-03 Motherlode (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-09-03 Danny Bryant (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-08-12 The Agonist (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-08-12 November-7 (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-08-12 Apparition (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-08-07 - 2014-08-10 Bloodstock
2014-07-31 - 2014-08-03 Cambridge Folk
2014-07-27 Ex Libris (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-07-27 Chemikill (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-07-27 The Mariana Hollow (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-07-27 Divided we fall (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-07-22 Steven Seagal Blues Band (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-07-09 Mia Klose (Islington Academy - London)
2014-07-09 Toseland (Islington Academy - London)
2014-07-04 - 2014-07-06 Sonisphere (UK)
2014-06-06 - 2014-06-08 Chester Rocks
2014-05-29 No Sinner (Garage - London)
2014-05-23 - 2014-05-25 Bearded Theory
2014-05-21 Gus G (Islington Academy - London)
2014-05-21 Primitai (Islington Academy - London)
2014-05-19 Doro (Islington Academy - London)
2014-05-19 nulldB (Islington Academy - London)
2014-05-16 Heat (Garage - London)
2014-05-16 New Device (Garage - London)
2014-05-16 Supercharger (Garage - London)
2014-05-10 Xandria (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Skeptical minds (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Stream of Passion (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Apparition (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Jaded Star (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Dyonisis (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Divided we fall (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-10 Incarnadine coven (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-05-06 Robert Cray (Barbican centre - London)
2014-04-26 Evil Scarecrow (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Emperor Chung (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Damagescape (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Ten Ton Tabby (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Obzidian (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Hellrazor (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Pandemik (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-26 Riff Bastard (Rock City - Nottingham)
2014-04-23 Scott Stapp (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-04-23 Voodoo Six (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-04-16 Delain (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-04-16 Within Temptation (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-04-15 Foreigner (Civic Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-15 Europe (Civic Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-15 FM (Civic Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-09 Dayshell (Forum - London)
2014-04-09 Halestorm (Forum - London)
2014-04-09 The Smoking Hearts (Forum - London)
2014-04-08 Wildhearts (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-08 Hey Hello (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-08 Von Hertzen Brothers (Wulfrun Hall - Wolverhampton)
2014-04-05 Amaranthe (Islington academy - London)
2014-04-05 Deals death (Islington Academy - London)
2014-04-05 Smash into pieces (Islington Academy - London)
2014-04-02 Enkelination (Underworld - London)
2014-03-29 Big Country (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-03-28 Five finger death punch (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-03-28 Pop Evil (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-03-28 Upon a burning body (Academy - Birmingham)
2014-03-27 Heavens Basement (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-03-27 Glamour of the kill (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-03-27 The Dirty Youth (Electric Ballroom - London)
2014-03-21 - 2014-03-22 HRH Blues
2014-03-20 - 2014-03-22 Hrh Aor
2014-03-20 - 2014-03-22 Hrh Prog
2014-03-03 Buffalo Summer (Garage - London)
2014-03-03 The Cadillac Three (Garage - London)
2014-03-03 The Graveltones (Garage - London)
2014-02-26 Belladonna (Borderline - London)
2014-02-16 Apparition (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-02-16 Edenbridge (Robin 2 - Bilston)
2014-02-16 Seventh Sin (Robin 2 - Bilston)